Oscars 2022: Full List of Nominations

The Power of the Dog leads the nomination for the 94th Academy Awards. The movie had a total of 12 nominations for best picture, best director, Benedict Cumberbatch for best actor, and supporting roles for Kristen Dunst, Kodi Smit McPhee, and Jesse Plemons. 

HBO’s Dune followed with a total of 10 nominations for the best picture. Belfast and West Side Story earned seven nominations, following King Richard with six nominations. 

The 94th Academy Awards ceremony will take place on March 27, Sunday. Viewers can watch it live on ABC at 8 p.m ET. 

Here is a full list of Oscar nominees:

Best Picture Nominees 

  • Belfast 
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car 
  • Dune 
  • Nightmare Alley 
  • Licorice Pizza 
  • King Richard 
  • The Power of the Dog 
  • West Side Story 

Best Director Nominees 

  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Jane Champion (The Power of the Dog)
  • Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)

Best Actress Nominees 

  • Kristen Stewart (Spencer) 
  • Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
  • Penelope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
  • Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Eye of Tammy Faye)

Best Actor Nominees

  • Will Smith (King Richard)
  • Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
  • Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick…Boom!)
  • Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Supporting Actress Nominees

  • Kristen Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
  • Judi Dench (Belfast)
  • Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Supporting Actor Nominees

  • Troy Kotsur (CODA)
  • Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
  • JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)
  • Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)

Best Sound Nominees

  • Belfast 
  • Dune 
  • No Time to Die 
  • The Power of the Dog 
  • West Side Story 

Best Original Score Nominees 

  • Dune (Hans Zimmer)
  • Encanto (Germaine Franco)
  • Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell) 
  • Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
  • The Power of the Dog (Johnny Greenwood)

Best Film Editing Nominees 

  • Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
  • Dune (Joe Walker)
  • The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
  • Tick, Tick…Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)
  • King Richard (Pamela Martin)

Best Costume Design Nominees 

  • Dune 
  • Cruella 
  • Cyrano 
  • Nightmare Alley 
  • West Side Story 

Best Adapted Screenplay Nominees 

  • CODA (Sian Heder)
  • Drive My Car (Takamasa Oe, Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
  • Dune (John Spaihts, Dennis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth)
  • The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
  • The Power of the Dog (Jame Champion)

Best Original Screenplay Nominees 

  • Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
  • Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay, Adam McKay & David Sirota)
  • King Richard (Zach Baylin)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • Licorice Pizza (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

Best Animated Short Nominees 

  • Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
  • Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
  • Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
  • Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
  • The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)

Best Animated Feature Nominees 

  • Encanto 
  • Flee 
  • Luca 
  • Raya and the Last Dragon 
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines 

Best Live Action Short Nominees 

  • The Dress 
  • On My Mind 
  • Please Hold 
  • The Long Goodbye 
  • Ala Kachuu 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Nominees 

  • Cruella 
  • Dune 
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye 
  • House of Gucci 
  • Coming 2 America 

Best Documentary Feature Nominees 

  • Ascension 
  • Attica 
  • Flee 
  • Summer of Soul 
  • Writing With Fire 

Best Documentary Short Nominees 

  • Lead Me Home 
  • Audible 
  • The Queen of Basketball 
  • Three Songs for Benazir 
  • When We Were Bullies 

Best Cinematography Nominees 

  • Dune (Greig Fraser)
  • Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)
  • The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)

Best Original Song Nominees

  • “Be Alive” (King Richard)
  • “Down to Joy” (Belfast)
  • “No Time to Die” (No Time to Die)
  • “Somehow You Do” (Four Good Days)
  • “Dos Oruguitas” (Encanto)

Best International Feature Nominees 

  • Free (Denmark)
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

Best Visual Effects Nominees 

  • Dune 
  • Free Guy 
  • No Time to Die 
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home 

Emily is a tech and entertainment writer who loves the art of writing for research-based articles in different niches. As she translates her thoughts into words, they inspire others to do so too!